Federal Constituencies and Senatorial Districts in Nigeria’s National Assembly

Sharon EboesomiApril 16, 202435 min

In this report, OrderPaper’s Sharon Eboesomi gives a breakdown on the Federal Constituencies and Senatorial Districts under the Nigerian National Assembly.

The Nigerian National Assembly’s Federal Constituencies and Senatorial District

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

Thanks for your interest in our work. Subscribe to join our community and enjoy exclusive benefits (Read our PRIVACY POLICY)

Loading...

The National Assembly (NASS) is the democratically-elected body that represents the interests of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and its people, makes laws and holds the Government to account.

According to Sections 47-49 of the 1999 Constitution: “There shall be a National Assembly (NASS) for the federation which shall consist of two chambers: the Senate and the House of Representatives.”

The Senate popularly known as the Red Chamber is made up of 109 elected Distinguished Senators representing 109 Senatorial Districts. The House of Representatives also known as the Green Chamber is made up of 360 Members representing each of the Federal Constituencies of the country.  The Senators and Representatives in the House are duly elected for a term of four years in the National Assembly.

While the formation of the Red Chamber is based on three Senatorial Districts per State and one for the Federal Capital Territory, the Green Chamber varies depending on the number of Federal Constituencies per state.

See below, a breakdown of Nigeria’s National Assembly Federal Constituencies and Senatorial Districts.

S/N State No. of Senatorial District Senatorial District No. of Federal constituencies Federal constituencies
1 Abia State 3 Abia Central 8 Aba North/Aba South
Abia North Arochukwu/Ohafia
Abia South Bende
Isiala Ngwa North/Isiala Ngwa South
Isuikwuato/Umunneochi
Obingwa/Ugwunagbo/Osisioma
Ukwa East/Ukwa West
Umuahia North/Umuahia South/Ikwuano
2 Adamawa State 3 Adamawa Central 8 Demsa/Lamurde/Numan
Adamawa North Fufore/Song
Adamawa South Ganye/Jada/Mayo Belwa/Toungo
Gombi/Hong
Guyuk/Shellenge
Madagali/Michika
Maiha/Mubi North/ Mubi South
Yola North/Yola South/ Girei
3 Akwa-Ibom State 3 Akwa Ibom North East 10 Abak/Etim Ekpo/Ika
Akwa Ibom North West Eket/Esit Eket/Ibeno/Onna
Akwa Ibom South Etinan/Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium
Ikono/Ini
Ikot Abasi/Mkpat Enin/Eastern Obolo
Ikot Ekpene/Essien Udim/Obot Akara
Itu/Ibiono Ibom
Mbo/Okobo/Oron/Udung Uko/ Urue
Ukanafun/Oruk Anam
Uyo/Uruan/Nsit Atai/Asutan/Ibesikpo
4 Anambra State 3 Anambra Central 11 Aguata
Anambra North Anambra East/Anambra West
Anambra South Awka North/Awka South
Idemili North/Idemili South
Ihiala
Njikoka/Dunukofia/Anaocha
Nnewi North-South/Ekwusigo
Ogbaru
Onitsha North/Onitsha South
Orumba North/South
Oyi/Ayamelum
5 Bauchi State 3 Bauchi Central 12 Alkaleri/Kirfi
Bauchi North Bauchi
Bauchi South Bogoro/Dass/Tafawa Balewa
Darazo/Ganjuwa
Gamawa
Jama’are/Itas-Gadau
Katagum
Misau/Dambam
Ningi/Warji
Shira/Giade
Toro
Zaki
6 Bayelsa State 3 Bayelsa Central 5 Brass/Nembe
Bayelsa East Ogbia
Bayelsa West Sagbama/Ekeremor
Southern Ijaw
Yenagoa/K/Opokuma
7 Benue State 3 Benue South 11 Ado/Ogbadibo/Okpokwu
Benue North Apa/Agatu
Benue North West Buruku
Gboko/Tarka
Gwer East/Gwer West
Katsina Ala/Logo/Ukum
Konshisha/Vandeikya
Kwande/Ushongo
Makurdi/Guma
Obi/Oju
Ohimini/Otukpo
8 Borno State 3 Borno Central 10 Askira Uba/Hawul
Borno North Bama/Ngala/Kala Balge
Borno South Biu/Kwaya Kusar/Shani/Bayo
Damboa/Gwoza/Chibok
Dikwa/Mafa/Konduga
Jere
Kaga/Gubio/Magumeri
Kukawa/Mobbar/Abadam/Guzamali
Maiduguri (Metropolitan)
Monguno/Nganza/Marte
9 Cross River State 3 Cross River Central 8 Akampka/Biase
Cross River North Boki/Ikom
Cross River South Calabar Municipal/Odukpani
Calabar South/Akpabuyo/Bakassi
Obanliku/Obudu/Bekwara
Obubura/Etung
Ogoja/Yala
Yakurr/Abi
10 Delta State 3 Delta Central 10 Aniocha North/Aniocha South/Oshimili North South
Delta North Bomadi/Patani
Delta South Burutu
Ethiope East/West
Ika North East/Ika South
Isoko North/Isoko South
Nkokwa East/Ndokwa West/Ukwuani
Okpe/Sapele/Uvwie
Ugheli North/Ugheli South/Udu
Warri North/Warri South/Warri West
11 Ebonyi State 3 Ebonyi Central 6 Abakaliki/Izzi
Ebonyi North Afikpo North/Afikpo South
Ebonyi South Ebonyi/Ohaukwu
Ezza North/Ishielu
Ezza South/Ikwo
Ivo-Ohaozara Onicha
12 Edo State 3 Edo Central 9 Akoko-Edo
Edo North Egor Ikpoba Okha
Edo South Esan Central/ Esan West/Igueben
Esan North East/South East
Etsako East/West Central
Oredo
Orhionmwon uhunmwode
Ovia North East/South-West
Owan East/West
13 Ekiti State 3 Ekiti Central 6 Ado Ekiti/Irepodun/Ifelodun
Ekiti North Ekiti South West/Ikere/Ise/Orun
Ekiti South Emure/Gbonyin/Ekiti East
Ijero/Ekiti West/Efon
Ikole/Oye
Moba/Ilejemeje/Ido Osi
14 Enugu State 3 Enugu East 8 Aninri/Awgu/Oji River
Enugu North Enugu East/Isi Uzo
Enugu West Enugu North/South
Ezeagu/Udi
Igbo-Etiti/Uzo-Uwani
Igbo-Eze North/Udenu
Nkanu East/Nkanu West
Nsukka/Igbo-Eze South
15 Gombe State 3 Gombe Central 6 Akko
Gombe North Balanga/ Billiri
Gombe South Dakku/Nafada
Gombe/Kwami/Funakaya
Kaltungo/Shongom
Yamaltu/Deba
16 Imo State 3 Imo East 10 Aboh Mbaise/Ngor Okpala
Imo North Ahaizu Mbaise/Ezinihitte
Imo West Ehime Mbano/Ihite-Uboma/Obowo
Ideato North/Ideato South
Ikeduru/Mbaitoli
Isiala Mbano/Okigwe/Onuimo
Isu/Njaba/Nkwere/Nwangele
Oguta/Ohaji-Egbema/Oru-West
Oru East/Orsu/Orlu
Owerri Municipal/Owerri North/Owerri West
17 Jigawa State 3 Jigawa North-East 11 Babura/Garki
Jigawa North-West Birnin-Kudu/Buji
Jigawa South-West Birniwa/Guri/Kiri-Kasamma
Dutse/Kiyawa
Gumel/Maigatari/S/Tankar/Gagarawa
Gwaram
Hadeja/Kafin Hausa/Auyo
Jahun/Miga
Kazaure/Roni /Gwiwa/Yankashi
Madori/Kaugama
Ringim/Taura
18 Kaduna State 3 Kaduna Central 16 Birnin Gwari/Giwa
Kaduna North Chikun/Kajuru
Kaduna South Igabi
Ikara/Kubau
Jemaa/Sanga
Kachia/Kagarko
Kaduna North
Kaduna South
Kaura
Kauru
Lere
Makarfi/Kudan
Sabon Gari
Soba
Zangon Kataf/Jaba
Zaria
19 Kano State 3 Kano Central 24 Albasu/Gaya/Ajingi
Kano North Bebeji/Kiru
Kano South Bichi
Dala
Dambatta/Makoda
Dawakin Kudu/Warawa
Dawakin Tofa/Tofa/Rimin Gado
Doguwa/Tudun Wada
Fagge
Gezawa/Gabasawa
Gwale
Gwarzo/Kabo
Karaye/Rogo
Kumbotso
Kura/Madobi/Garun Mallam
Minjibir/Ungogo
Municipal
Nassarawa
Rano/Bunkure/Kibiya
Shanono/Bagwai
Sumaila/Takai
Tarauni
Tsanyawa/Kunchi
Wudil/Garko
20 Katsina State 3 Katsina Central 15 Bakori/Danja
Katsina North Batagarawa/Charanchi/Rimi
Katsina South Batsari/Safana/Danmusa
Bindawa/Mani
Daura/Sandamu/Maiadua
Dutsin-Ma/Kurfi
Faskari/Kankara/Sabuwa
Funtana/Dandume
Ingawa/Kankia/Kusada
Jibia/Kaita
Katsina Central
Malumfashi/Kafur
Mashi/Dutsi
Matazu/Musawa
Zango/Baure
21 Kebbi State 3 Kebbi Central 8 Arewa/Dandi
Kebbi North Argungu/ Augie
Kebbi South Bagudo/Suru
Bunza/Birnin Kebbi/Kalgo
Gwandu/Aleiro/Jega
Koko Besse/Maiyama
Yauri/Shanga/Ngaski
Zuru/Fakai/Sakaba/Danko/Wasagu
22 Kogi State 3 Kogi Central 9 Adavi/Okehi
Kogi East Ajaokuta
Kogi West Ankpa/Omala/Olamboro
Bassa/Dekina
Idah/Igalamela Odolu/Ibaji/Ofu
Ijhmu/Kabba-Bunu
Kogi Lokoja/Kogi
Okene/Ogori-Magogo
Yagba East/Yagba West/Mopamuro
23 Kwara State 3 Kwara Central 6 Baruten/Kaima
Kwara North Edu/Moro/Patigi
Kwara South Ekiti/Isin/Irepodun/Oke-Ero
Ifelodun/Offa/Oyun
Ilorin East/Ilorin South
Ilorin West/Asa
24 Lagos State 3 Lagos Central 24 Agege Federal Constituency
Lagos East Ajeromi/Ifelodun
Lagos West Alimosho
Amuwo Odofin
Apapa
Badagry
Epe
Eti-Osa
Ibeju-Lekki
Ifako-Ijaiye
Ikeja
Ikorodu
Kosofe
Lagos Island I
Lagos Island II
Lagos Mainland
Mushin I
Mushin II
Ojo
Oshodi-Isolo I
Oshodi-Isolo II
Shomolu
Surulere I
Surulere II
25 Nasarawa State 3 Nasarawa North 5 Akwanga/Naarawa Eggon/Wamba
Nasarawa South Awe/Doma/Keana
Nasarawa West Keffi/Karu/Kokona
Lafia/Obi
Nassarawa/Toto
26 Niger State 3 Niger East 10 Agaie/Lapai
Niger North Agwara/Borgu
Niger South Bida/Gbako/Katcho
Booso/Paikoro
Chanchaga
Gurara/Suleja/Tapa
Kontagora/Wushishi/Mariga/Mashegu
Lavun/Mokwa/Edati
Magama/Rijau
Shiroro/Rafi/Munya
27 Ogun State 3 Ogun Central 9 Abeokuta North/Obafemi-Owode/Odeda
Ogun East Abeokuta South
Ogun West Ado-Odo/Ota
Egbado North/Imeko Afon
Egbado South/Ipokia
Ifo/Ewekoro
Ijebu North/Ijebu East/Ogun Waterside
Ijebu-Ode/Ijebu North East/ Odogbolu
Ikenne/Sagamu/Remo North
28 Ondo State 3 Ondo Central 9 Akoko North East/West
Ondo North Akoko South West/ East
Ondo South North/South
Idanre/Ifedore
Ilaje/Ese-odo
Ileoluji-Okeigbo/Odigbo
Okitipupa/Irele
Ondo East/Ondo West
Owo/Ose
29 Osun State 3 Osun Central 9 Atakunmosa East,West/Ilesha East,West
Osun East Ayedaade/Irewole/Isokan
Osun West Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa
Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Ila
Ede North,South/Egbedero/Ejigbo
Ife Central/Ife North/Ife South/Ife East
Irepodun/Olorunda/Osogbo/Orolu
Obokon/Oriade
Odo-Otin/Ifelodun/Boripe
30 Oyo State 3 Oyo Central 14 Afijio/Oyo East/Oyo West/Atiba
Oyo North Akinyele/Lagelu
Oyo South Egbeda/Ona-Ara
Ibadan North
Ibadan North-West/Ibadan South-West
Ibadan North-East/Ibadan South-East
Ibarapa Central/Ibarapa North
Ibarapa East/Ido
Irepo/Orelope/Olorunsogo
Iseyin/Itesiwaju/Kajola/Iwajowa
Ogbomoso North/Ogbomosho South/Oriire
Ogo-Oluwa/Surulere
Oluyole
Saki East/Saki West/Atisbo
31 Plateau State 3 Plateau Central 8 Barkin Ladi/Riyom
Plateau North Bokkos/Mangu
Plateau South Jos North/Bassa
Jos South/Jos East
Pankshin/Kanam
Langtang North/South
Mikang/Quaan/Pan/Shedam
Wase
32 Rivers State 3 Rivers East 13 Abua-Odual/Ahaoda East
Rivers South-East Ahaoda West/Ogba Egbema
Rivers West Akuku-Toru/Asari-Toru
Degema/Bonny
Eleme/Tai/Oyigbo
Etche/Omuma
Ikwerre/Emuoha
Khana/Gokana
Obio/Akpor
Okrika/Ogu-Bolo
Opobo/Nkoro/Andoni
Port-Harcourt I
Port-Harcourt II
33 Sokoto State 3 Sokoto East 11 Binji/Silame
Sokoto North Dange-Shuni/Bodinga/Tureta
Sokoto South Goronyo/Gada
Illela/Gwadabawa
Isa/Sabon Birni
Kebbe/Tambuwal
Kware/Wamako
Sokoto North/South
Tangaza/Gudu
Wurno/Rabah
Yabo/Shagari
34 Taraba State 3 Taraba Central 6 Bali/Gassol
Taraba North Ibi/Wukari
Taraba South Jalingo/Yorro/Zing
Karim Lamido Lau/Ardo-Kola
Sarduana/Kurmi/Gashaka
Takum/Donga/Ussa
35 Yobe State 3 Yobe East 6 Bade/Jakusko
Yobe North Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
Yobe South Damaturu/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa
Fika/Fune
Machina/Nguru/Yusufari/Karasuwa
Nangere/Potiskum
36 Zamfara State 3 Zamfara Central 7 Anka/Talata Mafara
Zamfara North Bakura/Maradun
Zamfara West Bungudu/Maru
Gummi/Bukkuyum
Gusau/Tsafe
Kaura-Namoda/Birnin-Magaji
Shinkafi/Zurmi
37 Federal Capital Territory 1 FCT 2 Abaji/Gwagwalada/Kuje/Kwali
Abuja Municipal/Bwari
Total 109 360  

 

 

Sharon Eboesomi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please email us - contents@orderpaper.ng - if you need this content for legitimate research purposes. Please check our privacy policy

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY
    Close