Parliament Spotlight: Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies (North East)

Olamilekan Quadri AlimiJuly 10, 20238 min

Who are the Speakers and Deputy Speakers in the six State Assemblies of Nigeria’s North East geo-political zone? Find out in Part four of our series on Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies.

 

 

 

READ ALSO: State Assembly Polls: “63% of Nigerians voted based on bandwagon trend”

 

Nigeria’s North East geo-political zone comprising Adamawa, Bauchi, Borno, Gombe, Taraba and Yobe States have a cumulative membership strength of 158 lawmakers.

Beyond the number of lawmakers in each of the State Assemblies, who are the Presiding Officers of these legislatures elected by Members of Parliament?

We provide a breakdown of the Speakers and Deputy Speakers, as well as their legislative experience in part four of our series on Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies.

 

 

 

BAUCHI STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 31

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
10th Assembly Rt. Hon. Abubakar Suleiman Hon. Jamilu Umaru Barade   
Ningi Central State Constituency Bauchi Metropolis State Constituency
2019 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)


Legislative Experience 

  1. Rt. Hon. Abubakar Suleiman (Speaker)

(A) Second–term Member (2019 till date)

(B) Former Chairman, Conference of Speakers of State Legislatures of Nigeria

2. Hon. Jamilu Umaru Barade (
Deputy Speaker)

(A) Second-term member (2019 till date)

(B) Chairman, House Committee on Public Accounts (2019 – 2023)

(C) Deputy Chairman, House Committee on Judiciary (2019 – 2023)

(D) Member, House Committees on Works and Special Duties (2019 – 2023)

 

READ ALSO: North Central: Presiding Officers of State Assemblies | Parliament Spotlight

 

BORNO STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 30

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
10th Assembly Rt. Hon. Abdulkarim Lawan Hon. Abdullahi Musa Askira
Guzamala State Constituency Askira/Uba State Constituency
2012 till date 2019 till date
All Progressives Congress (APC)

Legislative Experience

Rt. Hon. Abdulkarim Lawan (Speaker)

(A) Fourth–term Member, BOSHA (2011 till date)

(B) Councilor, Guzamala LGA (Non-Party System)

 

Executive Experience

Supervisory Councilor, Guzamala LGA

 

  1. Hon. Abdullahi Musa Askira (Deputy Speaker)(A) Fifth–term Member, BOSHA (2007 till date)

(B) Member, House Committee on Housing Project

(C) Member, House Committee on Construction of Local Government Housing Projects

(D) Chairman House Committee on Works and Housing

 

 

READ ALSO: South East: Meet the Speakers and Deputies of the State Assemblies

 

TARABA STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 24

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
10th Assembly Rt. Hon. John Kizito Bonzena Hon. Hamman-Adama Abdullahi
Zing State Constituency Bali Constituency II
2022 till date 2019 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

Legislative Experience

Rt. Hon. John Kizito Bonzena (Speaker)

(A) Fifth–term Member (2007 till date)

(B) Chairman, House Committee on Education

 

Hon. Hamman-Adama Abdullahi (Deputy Speake)

(A) Second–term Member (2019 till date)

 

READ ALSO: Meet the Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies (South West)

 

ADAMAWA STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Member: 25

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
8th Assembly Rt. Hon. Bathiya Wesley Mava’ama Hon. Buba Mohammed Jijiwa  
Hong State Constituency Jada Mbulo State Constituency
2023 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

Legislative Experience

  1. Rt. Hon. Bathiya Wesley Mava’ama (Speaker)

(A) Second-term Member, ADHA (2019 till date)

(B) Chairman, House Committee on Education, Tertiary and Professional Institutions (2019 – 2023)

 

2. Hon. Buba Mohammed Jijiwa (Deputy Speaker)

 (A) First–term Member, ADHA (2023 till date)

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Spotlight: Abdul Rasheed Kashamu | Member-Elect, Ogun State House of Assembly

 

YOBE STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 24

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
8th Assembly Rt. Hon. Chiroma Buba Mashio Hon. Ya’u Usman Dachia 
Jajare State Constituency Jakusko State Constituency
2023 till date 2023 till date
All Progressives Congress (APC)

 

Legislative Experience

Rt. Hon. Buba Chiroma Mashio

(A) Seventh–term Member, YOSHA (1999 till date)

(B) Chairman, House Committee on Finance and Appropriation (2019 – 2023)

 

Hon. Ya’u Usman Dachia (Deputy Speaker) 

(A) Second–term Member, YOSHA (2019 till date)


Executive Experience

(B) Former Chairman, Jakusko Local Government Area

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Spotlight: Rukayat Motunrayo Shittu | Youngest female Member-Elect

 

GOMBE STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Members: 24

North East

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
7th Assembly Rt. Hon.  Mohammed Luggerewo Hon. Sadam Bello Saleh
Akko Central State Constituency Funakaye North State Constituency
2019 till date 2023 till date
All Progressives Congress (APC)

 

Legislative Experience

Rt. Hon.  Mohammed Luggerewo (Speaker)  

(A) Second–term Member (2019 till date)

 

Hon. Sadam Bello Saleh (Deputy Speaker)

(A) Second–term Member (2019 till date)

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Spotlight: Muhammad Adamu Oyanki | Member-Elect, Nasarawa State House of Assembly

 

 

Olamilekan Quadri Alimi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

  • MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS
    Close