South South: Speakers, Deputy Speakers of State Assemblies | Parliament Spotlight

NewsroomJuly 17, 20238 min

Part Five of our series on Speakers and Deputy Speakers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies is focused on the South South geo-political zone.

 

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Spotlight: Rukayat Motunrayo Shittu | Youngest female Member-Elect

 

 

 

Between the six State Houses of Assembly in Nigeria’s South South geo-political one, one hundred and sixty lawmakers represent various constituencies. However, who are the Presiding Officers of these Assemblies?

In part four of our series on Speakers and Deputy Speakers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies, we spotlight the Presiding Officers in the South South geo-political zone, their legislative experience and vital date on the parliament itself.

 

 

CROSS RIVER STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Members: 25

 

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
10th Assembly Rt. Hon. Elvert Ayambem Hon. Sylvester Agabi
Ikom Constituency II Obudu Constituency
2023 till date 2023 till date
All Progressives Congress (APC

 

1. Rt. Hon. Elvert Ayambem (Speaker)

Legislative Experience
(i) Second-term Member, CRSHA (2019 till date)

 

2. Hon. Sylvester Agabi (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience

(i) First-term Member, CRSHA (2023 till date)

 

 READ ALSO: North Central: Presiding Officers of State Assemblies | Parliament Spotlight

 

 

RIVERS STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Members: 32

South South

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
10th Assembly Rt. Hon. Martins Chike Amaewhule Hon. Dumle Mao
Obio/Akpor Constituency 1 Gokana Constituency 
2023 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

1. Rt. Hon. Martins Chike Amaewhule (Speaker)

Legislative Experience

Fourth-term Member, RSHA (2011 till date)

Majority Leader, 9th Assembly  (2019 – 2023)

 

2. Hon. Dumle Mao (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience

Second-term Member, RSHA (2019 till date)

 

 READ ALSO: South East: Meet the Speakers and Deputies of the State Assemblies

EDO STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Members: 24

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
8th Assembly Rt. Hon. Blessing Agbebaku Hon. Maria Omozele Edekor
Owan West Constituency Esan North East Constituency II
2023 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

  1. Rt. Hon. Blessing Agbebaku (Speaker)

Legislative Experience
(i) Second-term Member, EDHA (2007 – 2011, 2023 till date)

Executive Experience

(i) Former Chief of Staff, Speaker, 7th Edo State House of Assembly

 

2. Hon. Maria Omozele Edekor (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience

(i) First-time Member, EDHA (2023 till date) 

Executive Experience

(i) Former Commissioner, Social Development and Gender Issues

 

READ ALSO: Meet the Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies (South West)

 

DELTA STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 29

South South

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
8th Assembly Rt. Hon. Dennis Emomotimi Guwor Hon. Arthur Akpovwovwo
Warri South West Constituency Ethiope Constituency

 

2023 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

 1. Rt. Hon. Emomotimi Guwor (Speaker)

Legislative Experience
Second-term Member (2019 till date)

Executive Experience

(i) Executive Assistant, Delta State Government
Office of the Deputy Governor (2015 – 2018)

(ii) Special Assistant, Commissioner of Ijaw Ethnic Nationality
Delta State Oil Producing Areas Development Commission (DESOPADEC)

 

2. Hon. Arthur Akpovwovwo (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience
First-time Member (2023 till date)

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Spotlight: Presiding Officers of Nigeria’s State Assemblies (North East)

 

 

AKWA IBOM STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 26

South South

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
8th Assembly  

Rt. Hon. Udeme Otong

Hon. Kufreabasi Edidem
Abak Constituency Itu Constituency
2023 till date 2023 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

1. Rt. Hon. Udeme Otong (Speaker)  

Legislative Experience

Second-term Member (2019 till date)

 

2. Hon. Kufreabasi Edidem (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience

(i) Second-term Member (2019 till date)

(ii) Chairman, House Committee on Commerce, Culture and Tourism

Executive Experience

(i) Former Chairman, Itu Local Government Council

 

READ ALSO: State Assembly Polls: “63% of Nigerians voted based on bandwagon trend”

 

BAYELSA STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Members: 24

South South

 

ASSEMBLY SPEAKER DEPUTY SPEAKER
7th Assembly Rt. Hon. Abraham Ngobere Hon. Michael Ogbere
Brass Constituency III Ekeremor Constituency III
2023 till date 2019 till date
People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

 

Rt. Hon. Abraham Ngobere (Speaker)   

Legislative Experience

(I) Fourth-term Member (2011 till date)

 

Hon. Michael Ogbere (Deputy Speaker)

Legislative Experience

(I) Third-term Member (2015 till date)

Newsroom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

  • MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS
    Close