Opposition Senators chair Power, Health, Niger Delta as Akpabio announces Committees

Sharon EboesomiAugust 8, 20237 min

Eight weeks after its inauguration, the Tenth Senate unveiled its Standing Committees to enable the Chamber carry out its oversight over the Executive as mandated by the 1999 Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (As amended) and the Senate Standing Rules.

 

Opposition Senators, Enyinnaya Abaribe, Ipalibo Harry Banigo and Barinada Mpigi to chair Power, Health and Niger Delta Committees respectively.

 

READ ALSO:  Surprise as Kano Reps chair Appropriation, Petroleum Resources Committees

 

 

President of the Senate, Godswill Akpabio, late Monday, unveiled the leadership of various Standing Committees for the Red Chamber in the Tenth National Assembly.

The long-awaited announcement of the Committees came after the confirmation of appointment for 45 out of 48 ministerial nominees forwarded to the Chamber for screening by President Bola Tinubu.

According to the list announced by Senator Akpabio; who chairs the Senate Committee on Selection as Presiding Officer, his predecessor, Senator Ahmad Lawan, is to chair the Committee on Defence; while the Speaker of the Seventh House of Representatives, Senator Aminu Tambuwal chairs the Senate Housing Committee.

Another notable position is the Committee on Interior which is to be headed by the former National Chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Senator Adams Oshiomhole.

 

 

COMMITTEE  CHAIRPERSON PARTY/SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Agriculture Senator Mustapha Saliu APC. Kwara Central
Airforce Senator Godiya Akwashiki  SDP, Nasarawa North
Appropriation Senator Solomon Olamilekan Adeola  APC, Ogun West
Aviation Senator Abdulfatai Buhari APC, Oyo North
Banking Senator Tokunbo Abiru APC, Lagos East
Capital Market Senator Osita Izunaso APC, Imo West
Communications Senator Aliyu Ikra Bilbis  PDP, Zamfara Central
Culture and Tourism Senator Elisha Abbo  APC, Adamawa North
Customs  Senator Isa Jubrin APC, Kogi East
Diaspora Senator Victor Umeh LP, Anambra Central
Ecology/Climate Change Senator Seriake Dickson PDP, Bayelsa West
Education Senator Lawal Adamu Usman PDP, Kaduna Central
Environment Senator Yunus Akintunde  APC, Oyo Central
Establishment Senator Cyril Fasuyi APC, Ekiti North
Ethics and Public Petitions Senator Okechukwu Ezea LP, Enugu North
FCT Senator Ibrahim Bomai APC, Yobe South
Finance Senator Mohammed Sani Musa  APC, Niger East
Foreign Affairs Senator Sani Abubakar  APC, Niger North
Health Senator Ipalibo Harry Banigo  PDP, Rivers West
Judiciary Senator Mohammed Tahir Monguno  APC, Borno North
Land Transport Senator Adamu Aliero PDP, Kebbi Central
Legislative Compliance Senator Garba Musa Maidoki PDP, Kebbi South
Local and Foreign Debts Senator Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko  APC, Sokoto North
Navy Senator Gbenga Daniel APC, Ogun East
National Security and Intelligence Senator Shehu Buba Umar APC, Bauchi South
NDDC Senator Asuquo Ekpenyong APC, Cross River South
Niger Delta Senator Barinada Mpigi  PDP, Rivers South-East
Petroleum Resources (Downstream) Senator Jide Ipinsagba APC, Ondo North
Power Senator Enyinaya Abaribe APGA, Abia South
Privatisation Senator Orji Uzor Kalu  APC, Abia North
Public Accounts Senator Aliyu Wadada  SDP,  Nasarawa Wesr
Rules and Business  Senator Titus Zam APC, Benue North West
Senate Services Senator Sunday Karimi APC, Kogi West
Special Duties Senator Kaka Shehu Lawan APC, Borno Central
Women Affairs Senator Ireti Kingibe LP, FCT
Water Resources Senator Abdul’aziz Abubakar Yari  APC, Zamfara West
Works Senator Patrick Ndubueze APC, Imo North
Youth and Sports Senator Yemi Adaramodu APC, Ekiti South

 

READ ALSO: Parliament Meme: Special Committees in the Nigerian Senate (Part 1)

Sharon Eboesomi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

  • MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS
    Close