Kaduna: PDP sweeps all Senatorial seats, ten of sixteen Reps seats

Following the conclusion of the February 25, 2023 National Assembly elections, we highlight the winners of the legislative polls as declared by Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC)
adminMarch 7, 202313 min

Kaduna State has three Senatorial Districts and sixteen Federal Constituencies. Following the conclusion of the February 25, 2023 National Assembly elections, we highlight the winners of the legislative polls as declared by Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC)

 

READ ALSO: “Only 33% of Nigerians voted NASS candidates on individual merit” – OrderPaper

 

 

Kaduna
Donatus Matthew, LP Member-Elect, Kaura Federal Constituency

The election management body had, on Saturday, February 25, 2023 conducted elections for the National Assembly elections across the 109 Senatorial Districts, and 360 Federal Constituencies represented in the House of Representatives.

The elections, which were keenly contested by the registered eighteen political parties in the country, saw the candidates of the various parties emerge winners in both elections.

According to the results declared by INEC, the Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP) won all three of the Senatorial seats and ten of the sixteen House of Representatives seats. Meanwhile, no incumbent was elected in the Senate, while some were re-elected in the House of Representatives.

Below is a full list of winners of the Senatorial and House of Representatives seats in Kaduna State.

 

READ ALSO: Kaduna Rep, Abbas sponsored 74 bills in three years | National Assembly Scorecard

 

 

SENATE

  1. Kaduna Central North Senatorial District
    Lawal Usman of the PDP defeated Abdullahi Sani of the All Progressives Congress (APC), a former Chief of Staff and Commissioner for Budget and Planning to Governor Nasir El-Rufai.
  2. Kaduna South Senatorial District
    Sunday Katung of the PDP, a former member of the House of Representatives
  3. Kaduna North Senatorial District
    The PDP candidate, Khalid Mustapha, defeated the incumbent Senator Suleiman Kwari of the APC.

READ ALSO: North West lawmakers sponsored 436 bills in three years | National Assembly Scorecard

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

  1. Chikun/Kajuru Federal Constituency
    Ekene Abubakar (LP)
  2. Birnin Gwari/Giwa Federal Constituency
    Bashir Zubairu Usman (APC)
  3. Igabi Federal Constituency
    Hussein Muhammad Jallo (PDP)
  4. Ikara/Kubau Federal Constituency
    Mustapha Aliyu Abubakar (PDP)
  5. Jema’a/Sanga Federal Constituency
    Dan Amos (PDP)
  6. Kaduna South Federal Constituency
    Hussaini Abubakar (PDP)
  7. Kaduna North Federal Constituency
    Bello El-Rufai (APC)
  8. Kagarko/Kachia Federal Constituency
    David Umar Gurara (PDP)
  9. Kaura Federal Constituency
    Mathew Kozali Danatus (LP) defeated the Minority Whip of the House of Representatives, Gideon Lucas Gwani of the Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP).
  10. Kauru Federal Constituency
    Bashir Yusuf (PDP)
  11. Lere Federal Constituency
    Ahmed Munir (APC)
  12. Makarfi/Kudan Federal Constituency
    Umar Shehu Ajilo (PDP)
  13. Sabon Gari Federal Constituency
    Sadiq Ango Abdullahi (PDP)
    He defeated the incumbent Rep Datti Garba who is serving a fourth term in the House of Representatives.
  14. Soba Federal Constituency
    Yahaya Richifa (PDP)
  15. Zangon Kataf/Jaba Federal Constituency
    Amos Gwamna Magaji (PDP)
  16. Zaria Federal Constituency
    Tajudeen Abbas (APC)

 

READ ALSO: Lagos, Kaduna lawmakers dominate Reps Bills Progression Chart | National Assembly Scorecard

One comment

  • kazahshim

    March 8, 2023 at 11:11 pm

    true people’s govt is emerging

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

  • MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS
    Close